Nominees for 20th Annual South African Music Awards announced

The nominees for the South African Music Awards (SAMAs) were announced today. This annual event is organised by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RISA), a trade association of recording companies operating in the country. The countdown to the milestone 20th edition of South African Music Awards kicks off tonight with a party in Sandton and the award ceremony will be held at Sun City on the 28th of April 2014. The 20th Annual South African Music Awards are made possible with the generous support of official vehicle sponsor Kia Motors, official broadcast sponsor SABC 1, event sponsor Sun International and Amstel Lager.

SAMA 20 Nominees for 20th Annual South African Music Awards announced

The South African Music Awards cover all genres of music in our country and the best of the best are truly recognized for their achievements in music over the last year. I have to say that I’m absolutely delighted with the list of nominations (especially in the genres that I really like). Gangs of Ballet received no less than 5 nominations, Shaun Jacobs received 3 nominations and both Van Coke Kartel and the Black Cat Bones were nominated for their albums which were released in 2013 (“Bloed, Sweet & Trane” and “Beatipiller”).

Check out the full lists of nominations for the 20th annual South African Music Awards below:

Album of the Year
DJ Kent – The Weekent
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Mi Casa – Su Casa
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Duo or Group of the Year
Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Mi Casa – Su Casa
The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants

Female Artist of the Year
Dear Reader – Rivonia
Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba
Zahara – Phendula

Male Artist of the Year
Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
Kabomo – Memory Remains
Matthew Mole – The Home We Built
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion
Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People

Newcomer of the Year
Gangs Of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
IFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
MuzArt – MuzArt
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Best Rock Album
Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
Shadowclub – Goodbye Wild Child
The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller
The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants
Van Coke Kartel – Bloed, Sweet & Trane

Best Pop Album
Danny K – Good Look
GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night
LCNVL – Faster Longer Mixtape
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Matthew Mole – The Home We Built

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)
4Werke – 4 Harte
Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
JAY – Dis Hoe Ons Rol
Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou
Kurt Darren – Seerower

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
Farryl Purkiss – Home
Hinds Brothers – Ocean of Milk
Michael Lowman – Crayon Boxes
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Ampie – Niks en Niemand
Andriëtte – Wat Rym met Liefde
Bok van Blerk – Steek Die Vure Aan
Elvis Blue – Afrikaans
Jak de Priester – N1 van My Hart

Best African Adult Album
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Selaelo Selota – The Promise
Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People
Zamajobe – Thula Mntwana
Zonke – Give and Take Live

Best Alternative Album
Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist
Dear Reader – Rivonia
Death by Misadventure – dump dump
Die See – II
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
Kabomo – Memory Remains
MuzArt – MuzArt
The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg
Vusi Nova – Walk into Light
Zahara – Phendula

Best Rap Album
AB Crazy – Home Coming
iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
Kwesta – DaKAR
L-Tido – All of Me
Molemi – A Sia

Best Kwaito Album
Alaska – The Revival
Big Nuz – Made in Africa
Character – Self-Control
Mandoza – Sgantsontso
Tzozo – Amabills

Best Dance Album
DJ Kent – The Weekent
Lulo Café – Soul Africa
Mi Casa – Su Casa
Uhuru – Our Father
Zakes Bantwini – The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele
Deborah – Umqhele
Lusanda Spiritual Group – Uhambo Lwam
Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba
Worship House – Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Benjamin Dube – Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert
Nqubeko Mbatha – Sentiments of a Worshiper
Soweto Gospel Choir – Divine Decade & Friends
We Will Worship – YHWH

Best Traditional Album
Hennie de Bruyn en Kitaar – Kwêla die Kitaarkêrels
Joe Shirimani – na Vana Hawu Ra Mina va Ndoda
PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi – Taduma e Kerekeni Va Hosi
Sayicology – Round 2
Dr. Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No 32
Na Shinyori – Sisters

Best Maskandi Album
Amabunjwa – X6
Buselaphi – Gijima Ntuthwane
Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress
Phuzekhemisi – Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa
Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka

Best Jazz Album
Marcus Wyatt Quartet – One Life in the Sun
Shane Cooper – Oscillations
Sisa Sopazi – Images & Figures
Tumi Mogorosi – Project Elo
Zim Ngqawana – Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
Cape Consort – Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals
Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu
Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession
Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Glorious
Zanne Stapelberg & Soul of Fire
Kathleen Tagg

Best Live DVD
Nataniël – Factory
Skouspel 2013 – Skouspel 2013
The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg
Unathi – An Intimate Night with Unathi
Zonke – Give and Take Live

Best Collaboration
DJ Kent Ft The Arrows – Spin My World Around
LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer
Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness
The Parlotones, Khuli – Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage
Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & Y-tjukutja
DJ Bucks

Best Music Video of the Year
Goldfish – One Million Views
Mi Casa – Jika
The Muffinz – Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode to Single Mothers)
The Parlotones, Khuli Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage
Toya Delazy – Memoriam

Best Producer of the Year
Danny K – Good Look by Danny K
Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
David Poole & Thre Second Memory by Goldfish Dominic Peters
Dan Roberts – Border Crossing by Laurie Levine
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

Best Engineer of the Year
Peter Auret – Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis
Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
Matthew Fink – The Home We Built by Matthew Mole
Matthew Fink – Goodbye Wild Child by Shadowclub
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

Remix of the Year
Euphonik – Hallelujah Anyway
Khuli Chana – Hape (Part 2)
Mi Casa – Jika
Oskido – Tsa Ma Ndebele
Uhuru – Thath’isghubu

There will also be winners announced for in the International Achievement Award, Best Selling Mobile Music Download, Best Selling Album, Best Selling DVD, Best Selling Mobile Music Download, Best Selling True-Tone, Best Selling Ring-Back Tone, Best Selling Full-Track Download and Highest Airplay of the Year categories on the night of the award ceremony.

So, what are your thoughts about this year’s SAMA nominations? Leave a comment and let me know what you think. Feedback is appreciated and welcome here.  Spread the word about this list of nominees. Share this article with your friends on Facebook. Remember: Sharing is caring after all.

Watch this space for regular updates in the Music category on Running Wolf’s Rant.

Other rants you might enjoy

The following two tabs change content below.
1x1.trans Nominees for 20th Annual South African Music Awards announced
Blogger, Desktop Activist, Twitter / Facebook Addict, Music Festival Addict, Avid lover of South African music, Founder and owner of Running Wolf's Rant and co-founder of SA Music Zone