Zuma Cabinet Appointed

Newly inaugurated South African President Jacob Zuma has announced the new cabinet over this past weekend. There were a few interesting changes and surprises.

  • The former Department of Minerals and Energy has been split into 2 separate departments, 1 for Mining and 1 for Energy. T
  • The Department of Education has been split into 2 separate Ministries, 1 for Basic Education and 1 for Higher Education and Training.
  • The Department of Housing has been renamed to the Department of Human Settlements.
  • A new department of Rural Development and Land Affairs has been created.
  • The Department of Water affairs and Forestry has been changed to the Department of Water and Environmental Affairs.
  • A new Department of Economic Development has been created to focus on economic policy making. Implementation functions will still remain with the Department of Trade and Industry.
  • A new Department of Tourism has been created.
  • The Agriculture department becomes the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry.
  • The Department of Provincial and Local Government has been renamed to the Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs.
  • A new Ministry has been created for Women, Youth, Children and People with Disability.

zumaoath

Here’s a list of the newly appointed Ministers and Deputy Ministers in the South African cabinet:

  • The Deputy President of the Republic of South Africa will be Mr Kgalema Petros Motlanthe.
  • Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Tina Joemat-Pettersson
  • Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Dr Pieter Mulder
  • Minister of Arts and Culture: Lulu Xingwana
  • Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture: Paul Mashatile
  • Minister of Basic Education: Angie Motshekga
  • Deputy Minister of Basic Education: Enver Surty
  • Minister of Communications: Siphiwe Nyanda
  • Deputy Minister of Communications: Dina Pule
  • Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Sicelo Shiceka
  • Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Yunus Carrim
  • Minister of Correctional Services: Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
  • Deputy Minister of Correctional Services: Hlengiwe Mkhize
  • Minister of Defence and Military Veterans: Lindiwe Sisulu
  • Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans: Thabang Makwetla
  • Minister of Economic Development: Ebrahim Patel
  • Deputy Minister of Economic Development: Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde
  • Minister of Energy: Dipuo Peters
  • Minister of Finance: Pravin Gordhan
  • Deputy Minister of Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
  • Minister of Health: Dr Aaron Motsoaledi
  • Deputy Minister of Health: Dr Molefi Sefularo
  • Minister of Higher Education and Training: Dr Blade Nzimande
  • Minister of Home Affairs: Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
  • Deputy Minister of Home Affairs: Malusi Gigaba
  • Minister of Human Settlements: Tokyo Sexwale
  • Deputy Minister of Human Settlements: Zou Kota
  • Minister of International Relations and Cooperation: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
  • Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (1): Ebrahim Ismail Ebrahim
  • Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation (2): Sue van der Merwe
  • Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development: Jeff Radebe
  • Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development: Andries Nel
  • Minister of Labour: Membathisi Mdladlana
  • Minister of Mining: Susan Shabangu
  • Minister of Police: Nathi Mthethwa
  • Deputy Minister of Police: Fikile Mbalula
  • Minister of Public Enterprises: Barbara Hogan
  • Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises: Enoch Godongwana
  • Minister for the Public Service and Administration: Richard Baloyi
  • Deputy Minister for the Public Service and Administration: Roy Padayachie
  • Minister of Public Works: Geoff Doidge
  • Deputy Minister of Public Works: Hendrietta Bogopane-Zulu
  • Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform: Gugile Nkwinti
  • Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform: Dr Joe Phaahla
  • Minister of Science and Technology: Naledi Pandor
  • Deputy Minister of Science and Technology: Derek Hanekom
  • Minister of Social Development: Edna Molewa
  • Deputy Minister of Social Development: Bathabile Dlamini
  • Minister of Sport and Recreation: Makhenkesi Stofile
  • Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation: Gert Oosthuizen
  • Minister of State Security: Siyabonga Cwele
  • Minister in The Presidency (1): National Planning Commission – Trevor Manuel
  • Minister in The Presidency (2): Performance Monitoring and Evaluation as well as Administration in the Presidency – Collins Chabane
  • Minister of Tourism: Marthinus van Schalkwyk
  • Deputy Minister of Tourism: Thozile Xasa
  • Minister of Trade and Industry: Rob Davies
  • Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (1): Thandi Tobias
  • Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry (2): Maria Ntuli
  • Minister of Transport: Sbusiso Joel Ndebele
  • Deputy Minister of Transport: Jeremy Cronin
  • Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs: Buyelwa Sonjica
  • Deputy Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs: Rejoice Mabhudafhasi
  • Minister of Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities: Noluthando Mayende-Sibiya

In my opinion splitting up Ministries isn’t a bad idea, it surely will reduce the workload of departments that are over-capacitated in the South African government. All this looks very rosey and promising, but the question still remains whether this new cabinet can live up to the challenges of a developing South Africa. Only time will tell if they achieve their goals and resist the urge to commit corruption or similar acts which are aimed to further personal gain.

*Photo Courtesy DigitalJournal.com

The following two tabs change content below.
Henno Kruger
Blogger, Desktop Activist, Twitter / Facebook Addict, Music Festival Addict, Avid lover of South African music, Founder and owner of Running Wolf's Rant and co-founder of SA Music Zone
Henno Kruger

Latest posts by Henno Kruger (see all)

Loading...

You may also like...